January 25, 2019

7:30 PM

Leader and director of the London Mozart Players

Michael Collins (clarinet/director)

 

Mozart Symphony No.34 in C K.338

Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A K.622

Mozart Symphony No.41 in C K.551

 

more info

January 26, 2019

4:00 PM

Leader and director of the London Mozart Players

Michael Collins (clarinet/director)

 

Mozart Symphony No.27 in G K.199

Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A K.622

 

more info

January 27, 2019

4:00 PM

Leader and director of the London Mozart Players

Michael Collins (clarinet/director)

 

Mozart Symphony No.34 in C K.338

Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A K.622

Mozart Symphony No.41 in C K.551

 

more info

February 01, 2019

7.00PM

Leader of the London Mozart Players

Howard Shelley (piano and conductor)

Haydn

Haydn Symphony No.95

Mozart Piano Concerto No.21 in C 

Turina La Oracion del Torero

Mozart Symphony No.34

 

more info

February 02, 2019

5.00PM

Director and soloist with the London Mozart Players

Simon Blendis (violin)

Gareth Hulse (oboe)

Sebastian Comberti (cello)

Haydn

Mozart Symphony No.1

Bach Concerto in D minor for oboe and violin

Malcolm Arnold Sinfonietta No.1

Tchaikovsky Nocturne for cello and strings

Haydn Symphony No.47 The Palindrome

 

more info

February 10, 2019

7.00PM

Leader of the London Mozart Players

David Temple (cond.)

Crouch End Festival Chorus

Haydn

Elgar The Dream of Gerontius

 

more info

February 13, 2019

2.00PM

AIR STUDIOS, LONDON

Guest leader of the London Symphony Orchestra

Hyunjung Kim (vocals)

Kosuke Yamashita (cond.)

Recording of songs by Hyunjung Kim: A Love Song, Flow, God Bless You.

February 16, 2019

7.30PM

Guest leader of the BBC Philharmonic Orchestra

Ludovic Morlot (cond.)

Crouch End Festival Chorus

Haydn

Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict

 

more info

March 02, 2019

11.00AM

Guest leader of the BBC Philharmonic Orchestra

Juanjo Mena (cond.)

Haydn

Walton Scapino Overture

Elgar In the South

Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes

 

more info

March 02, 2019

5.00PM

Guest leader of the BBC Philharmonic Orchestra

Juanjo Mena (cond.)

Tasmin Little (violin)

Haydn

Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending

Elgar Enigma Variations

 

more info

March 03, 2019

12.00PM

Guest leader of the BBC Philharmonic Orchestra

Juanjo Mena (cond.)

Steven Burnard (viola)

Haydn

Elgar Sevillana

Walton Viola Concerto

Elgar Cockaigne Overture

 

more info

March 04, 2019

10.00AM

BARBICAN CENTRE, LONDON

Guest leader of the London Symphony Orchestra

Jessica Cottis (cond.)

D

Discovery Concert

Jon Leifs  Icelandic Folk-Dances Op 11, No. 1
Sally Beamish The Flight of the Eagle
James Redwood New Work
Kari Baek Catch the Wind 
Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No 1 In the Hall of the Mountain

March 08, 2019

7.30PM

Leader of the London Mozart Players

Ben Palmer (cond.)

Haydn

Charlie Chaplin Goldrush - live performance to a screening of the film.

 

more info

March 09, 2019

7.00PM

Director of the London Mozart Players

Dr. Robert Taub (piano)

Haydn

Mozart Serenata Notturna K.239

Mozart Piano Concerto in D minor K.466

Mozart Symphony No.41 in C major Jupiter

 

more info

March 10, 2019

5.00PM

Leader of the London Mozart Players

Ben Nicholas (cond.)

Bach Trauer-Ode

Mozart Ave Verum Corpus

Mozart Requiem

more info

March 16, 2019

7.30PM

Leader of the London Mozart Players

Howard Ionascu (cond.)

Exeter Philharmonic Choir

Haydn The Creation

more info

March 17, 2019

4.00PM

Director of the London Mozart Players

Saint-Saens Carnival of the Animals

Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf

more info

March 22, 2019

7.30PM

Leader of the London Mozart Players

Dan Ludford-Thomas (cond.)

Nico de Villiers (piano)

Lewisham Choral Society

Hackmey Singers

Brahms Schicksalslied (Song of Destiny)

Schuman Piano Concerto

Mozart Mass in C minor

more info

March 23, 2019

7.00PM

CROYDON MINSTER

Leader of the London Mozart Players

Ronny Krippner (cond.)

Whitgift Chamber Choir

Choirs of Croydon Minster

Whitgift-Minster Choral Society

Handel Messiah

March 30, 2019

7.30PM

Guest leader of the Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra

Matthew Hopkins (conductor)

Symphonic Queen and The Beatles

more info

March 31, 2019

WATFORD COLLOSEUM

Guest leader of the London Symphony Orchestra

Sergey Sambatyan (conductor)

Recording of Great Siege of Malta, by Alexey Shor

April 05, 2019

7.30PM

ZAGREB, CROATIA

Guest leader of the London Sinfonietta

Geoffrey Patterson (cond.)

Joshua Bloom (baritone)

Richard Ayres The Garden

April 10, 2019

7.30PM

ERIN ARTS THEATRE, ISLE OF MAN

Piano Trio concert with Robert Markham and Jane Salmon as part of the International Lionel Tertis Viola Competition

Suk Elegy

Beethoven Piano Trio in D maj Op.70 No.1 The Ghost

Mendelssohn Piano Trio No.1 in D minor

April 11, 2019

ERIN ARTS THEATRE, ISLE OF MAN

Sp

Performing String Trios with the eight semi-finalists of the Lionel Tertis International Viola Competition

Beethoven String Trio in C minor Op.9 No.3

Dohnanyi Serenade for string trio

April 12, 2019

7.00PM

ERIN ARTS THEATRE, ISLE OF MAN

Sp

Performing String Trios with the three finalists of the Lionel Tertis International Viola Competition

Beethoven String Trio in C minor Op.9 No.3

Dohnanyi Serenade for string trio

April 16, 2019

7.30PM

QUEEN ELIZABETH HALL, SOUTH BANK CENTRE, LONDON

Guest leader of the London Sinfonietta

Geoffrey Patterson (cond.)

Joshua Bloom (baritone)

Richard Ayres The Garden

April 23, 2019

8.00PM

DUBAI OPERA HOUSE, DUBAI

London Mozart Players Chamber Ensemble

Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor

Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major

Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor

More info

April 24, 2019

6.00PM

JUMEIRA BACCALAUREATE SCHOOL, DUBAI

Director of the London Mozart Players

Programme tba

April 29, 2019

7.30PM

HONG KONG ACADEMY OF PERFORMING ARTS, HONG KONG

London Mozart Players Chamber Ensemble

Programme to include

Mendelssohn Octet in F flat major.

April 30, 2019

3.00PM

HONG KONG ACADEMY OF PERFORMING ARTS, HONG KONG

Director of the London Mozart Players 

Programme to include

Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major.

May 19, 2019

AIR STUDIOS, LONDON

Guest leader of the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra 

Recording of the music of Walt Disney

May 20, 2019

AIR STUDIOS, LONDON

Guest leader of the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra 

Recording of the music of Walt Disney

May 27, 2019

12.00PM and 2.00PM

Director of the London Mozart Players 

Rebecca Kenny (narrator)

Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf

May 29, 2019

11.00AM AND 2.00PM

Director of the London Mozart Players

Rebecca Kenny (narrator)

Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf

June 03, 2019

WATFORD COLLOSEUM

Guest leader of the London Symphony Orchestra

Sergey Sambatyan (conductor)

Recording of Veriana, by Alexey Shor

June 15, 2019

7.00PM

Guest leader of the Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra

Jose Carreras (tenor)

Christina Johnston (soprano)

Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello)

David Gimenez (conductor)

Programme tba

PpP

More info

June 19, 2019

Leader of the London Mozart Players

Howard Shelley (piano and conductor)

Mozart Symphony No.34 in C major

Hummel Piano Concerto in F

Beethoven Symphony No. 4 in B flat

More info

June 21, 2019

7.00PM

Leader of the London Mozart Players

Howard Shelley (conductor)

Tama Matheson (actor)

Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream

More info

June 23, 2019

6.30PM

Guest leader of the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Ben Pope (conductor)

Queens College Gala Concert to celebrate 175 years.

More info

June 26, 2019

7.30PM

Leader of the London Mozart Players

Ben Pope (conductor)

Sam West (narrator)

Saint Saens Carnival of the Animals

Walton Facade

More info

June 29, 2019

3.00PM

Guest Leader of the Halle Orchestra

Stephen Bell (conductor)

Halle Children's Choir

Entry of the Gladiators - Fucík
Carnivale - arr. Malloy
Carnival of the Animals: extracts - Saint-Saëns
Carmen: March of the Toreadors - Bizet
Come Follow the Band - Cy Colman
The Greatest Showman: Suite - Benj Pasek and Justin Paul arr. Sean O’Loughlin
Alphabicycle Order - Colin Matthews

More info

July 06, 2019

4.00PM

Guildhall Chamber Music Festival

Guildhall professors Simon Blendis, Richard Lester, Sam Walton, Andrew Marriner and Sarah-Jane Bradley perform in collaboration with Guildhall instrumentalists.

Mozart String Quintet in G minor K. 516

Bartok Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion

Dohnanyi Sextet in C major Op.37

More info

July 12, 2019

7.30PM

GOZO, MALTA

George Caird Oboe Quartet

Mozart Oboe Quartet in C major K. 285b

Beethoven String Trio in G major Op.9 No.1

Mozart Oboe Quartet in F K. 370

August 03, 2019

- August 11th 2019

NATIONAL CHAMBER MUSIC COURSE

Coaching and performing at the National Chamber Music Course.

August 13, 2019

- August 21st 2019

Coaching and performing at the Pro Corda Senior course at Leiston Abbey, Suffolk.

August 31, 2019

2.00PM

Director of the Pro Corda Senior Orchestra

Shostakovich Chamber Symphony in C minor Op.110a

September 05, 2019

8.30PM

FESTIVAL OTOÑO SORIANO, SORIA, SPAIN

Guest Leader of the Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa

Alexander Liebreich - conductor

Donostiako Orfeoia - chorus

Beethoven Symphony No. 9 Op.125 (Choral)

September 14, 2019

3.00PM

Roman River Festival

Steve Reich Different Trains

Beethoven String Quartet in F minor Op.95 Serioso

more info

September 17, 2019

7.30PM

Leader of the London Mozart Players

Fairfield Halls Opening Gala Concert

Jane Glover, Gerard Korsten, Howard Shelley, Hilary Devan Wetton (conductors)

Louise Alder (soprano)

Prokofiev Symphony No.1 in D Classical

Mozart Arias

Alex Woolf New Commission

Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A Op.92

More info

September 21, 2019

7.30PM

Director of the London Mozart Players

Mozart Divertimento in B flat K.137

Piazzolla Libertango and Oblivion

Britten Simple Symphony

Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings Op.48

More info

September 26, 2019

7.00PM

FAIRFIELD HALLS, CROYDON

Leader of the London Mozart Players

With the Croydon Music Academy

Jeff Moore (condcutor)

Beethoven Egmont Overture

Jeff Moore New work

October 01, 2019

1.05PM

Leader of the London Mozart Players

Howard Shelley (piano/director)

Mozart Piano Concerto No.25 in C K.503

more info

October 04, 2019

7.30PM

Leader of the London Mozart Players

David Temple (conductor)

Crouch End Festival Chorus

Beethoven Missa Solemnis 

more info

October 05, 2019

7.00PM

Leader of the London Mozart Players

Janusz Piotrowicz (conductor)

Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 Scottish

Dvorak Symphony No.9 New World

more info

October 09, 2019

7.30PM

Leader of the London Mozart Players

Will Van (conductor)

Sian Phillips (violin)

Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending

Butterworth A Shropshire Lad

Butterworth Banks of Green Willow

Barber Adagio

Songs by Bridge and Holst, arr. Roderick Williams

more info