January 01, 2020

3:00 pm

SAGE, GATESHEAD

Guest leader of the Royal Northern Sinfonia

Jessica Cottis (conductor)

Nathan Meltzer (violin)

New Year's Day Concert

more info

January 10, 2020

7.30 pm

MARAYA CONCERT HALL, AL ULA, SAUDI ARABIA

Guest leader of the Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra

Paul Bateman (conductor)

Jose Carreras (tenor)

Martina Zadro (soprano)

more info

January 14, 2020

1.55 pm

MEDIA CITY STUDIO, SALFORD

Guest leader of the BBC Philharmonic Orchestra

John Wilson (conductor)

Vaughan Williams In the Fen Country

Vaughan William Symphony No.6

more info

January 15, 2020

7.30 PM

ROYAL CONCERT HALL, NOTTINGHAM

Guest leader of the BBC Philharmonic Orchestra

John Wilson (conductor)

Vaughan Williams In the Fen Country

Vaughan William Symphony No.6

more info

January 22, 2020

7.30 PM

Guest leader of the London Sinfonietta

Thierry Fischer (conductor)

Claude Debussy (arr Sachs) Prélude à l’après midi d’un faune
Edgard Varèse Octandre
Gérard Grisey Périodes
Kaija Saariaho Oi Kuu
Sofia Gubaidulina Concordanza
Jonathan Harvey Sringara Chaconne

more info

January 30, 2020

7.30 PM

Director of the London Mozart Players

Raphael Wallfisch (cello)

Haydn Symphony No.96 in D Miracle

Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor Op.129

Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme Op.33

Mozart Symphony No.38 in D K.504 Prague

more info

February 01, 2020

7.00 PM

Leader of the London Mozart Players

Howard Shelley (piano)

Chopin Unpacked

Rossini Overture to L'Italiana in Algeri

Chopin Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor Op.11

more info

February 02, 2020

3.00 PM

Director of the London Mozart Players

Sebastian Comberti (cello)

Britten Simple Symphony

Haydn Cello Concerto No.2 in D

Barber Adagio

Mozart Symphony No.29 in A

more info

February 15, 2020

7.00 PM

Leader of the London Mozart Players

Richard Cooke (conductor)

University of Essex Choir

Faure Requiem

Faure Cantique de Jean Racine

Elgar The Snow

Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite

Mendelssohn Hear my Prayer

more info

February 21, 2020

Guest leader of the Halle Orchestra

Siemens Halle International Conductors Competition 2020

more info

February 22, 2020

Guest leader of the Halle Orchestra

Siemens Halle International Conductors Competition 2020, FINAL

more info

February 28, 2020

7.30 pm

Guest leader of the Royal Northern Sinfonia

Julian Rachlin (conductor)

Alexander Buzlov (cello)

Dvorak Cello Concerto

Brahms Symphony No.1

more info

March 04, 2020

7.30 PM

Director of the London Mozart Players

Tim Lines (clarinet)

Mendelssohn String Symphony in B minor

Finzi 5 Bagatelles for Clarinet and Strings

Piazzolla Libertango and Oblivion

Bartok Romanian Dances

Saint Saens Carnival of the Animals

more info

March 07, 2020

7.00 PM

FAIRFIELD HALLS, CROYDON

Leader of the London Mozart Players

Salvation Army Choir

Robert Clark (piano)

Philips Choral Symphonies

Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme by Paganini

March 08, 2020

3.00 PM, 5.00PM, 7.30PM

Leader of the London Mozart Players

Howard Shelley (piano)

Howard Shelley 70th Birthday Concerts - Complete Beethoven Piano Concertos

3.00 pm - Beethoven Piano Concertos Nos. 1 and 2

5.00 pm - Beethoven Piano Concertos Nos. 3 and 4

7.30 pm - Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 Emperor

more info

March 12, 2020

7.30 PM

Director of the Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Alvaro Octavio (flute)

Elgar Serenade

Bach Suite in B minor BWV. 1067

Mozart Adagio and Fugue

Tchaikovsky Serenade

more info

March 14, 2020

7.30 PM

Leader of the London Mozart Players

Oxford Bach Choir

Benjamin Nicholas (conductor)

Elgar 

Beethoven Missa Solemnis

more info

March 16, 2020

8.00 PM

Director of the Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Alvaro Octavio (flute)

Elgar Serenade

Bach Suite in B minor BWV. 1067

Mozart Adagio and Fugue

Tchaikovsky Serenade

more info

March 17, 2020

8.00 PM

Director of the Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Alvaro Octavio (flute)

Montsalvatge Tres Reflexos Sobre Una Pastoral d’Hivern

Bach Suite in B minor BWV. 1067

Tchaikovsky Serenade

more info

March 18, 2020

7.30 PM

Director of the Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Alvaro Octavio (flute)

Elgar 

Elgar Serenade

Bach Suite in B minor BWV. 1067

Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor K.546

Tchaikovsky Serenade

more info

March 19, 2020

8.00 PM

PALACIO DE CONGRESOS, ANDORRA

Director of the Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Letitia Moreno (violin)

Elgar 

Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor K.546

Piazzolla The Four Seasons

Tchaikovsky Serenade

March 21, 2020

7.30 PM

Leader of the London Mozart Players

Anton Bruckner Choir

Christopher Dawe (conductor)

Elgar 

Mozart Ave verum corpus

Bach Magnificat

Mozart Requiem

more info

March 25, 2020

7.30 PM

NORWICH SCHOOL

Leader of the London Mozart Players

Andrew Weeks (conductor)

Elgar 

Mozart Flute Concerto In G 

Handel Dixit Dominus

Mendelssohn Hear my Prayer

Schubert Mass No.2 in G

March 28, 2020

7.00 PM

Leader of the London Mozart Players

Waynflete Singers

Alice Neary (cello)

Andrew Lumsden (conductor)

Elgar 

Waynflete Singers 50th Anniversary 

Programme to include works by Roderick Williams, Vaughan Williams, Parry, Wesley, Barber, Tavener

more info

April 09, 2020

2.00 PM

Leader of the Orchestra Ensemble Kanazawa

Ayaka Hirahara (vocal)

Toshiyuki Watanabe (conductor)

Programme tba

Elgar 

more info

April 10, 2020

3.00 PM

Leader of the Orchestra Ensemble Kanazawa

Ayaka Hirahara (vocal)

Toshiyuki Watanabe (conductor)

Programme tba

Elgar 

more info

April 13, 2020

7.45 PM

KANAZAWA, JAPAN

Leader of the Orchestra Ensemble Kanazawa

Yasuo Watanabe (piano/conductor)

Y

Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 Emperor

April 14, 2020

7.00 PM

Guest leader of the Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra

Ben Palmer (conductor)

Grimethorpe Colliery Band

Y

Brassed Off - live to a screening of the film

more info

April 22, 2020

8.00 PM

Roman River Festival String Quartet

with Matthew Ward (violin), Meghan Cassidy (viola), Orlando Jopling (cello)

Philip Glass String Quartet No. 3 Mishima

Janacek String Quartet No.1 The Kreutzer Sonata

Beethoven String Quartet in F, Op.18 No.1

more info

April 23, 2020

8.00 PM

Roman River Festival String Quartet

with Matthew Ward (violin), Meghan Cassidy (viola), Orlando Jopling (cello)

Philip Glass String Quartet No. 3 Mishima

Janacek String Quartet No.1 The Kreutzer Sonata

Beethoven String Quartet in F, Op.18 No.1

more info

April 24, 2020

6.00 PM

Roman River Festival String Quartet

with Matthew Ward (violin), Meghan Cassidy (viola), Orlando Jopling (cello)

Philip Glass String Quartet No. 3 Mishima

Janacek String Quartet No.1 The Kreutzer Sonata

Beethoven String Quartet in F, Op.18 No.1

more info

April 29, 2020

7.30 PM

Leader of the London Mozart Players

Jonathan Bloxham (conductor)

Craig Ogden (guitar)

Mozart Symphony No.36 in C major Linz

Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez

Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 in A major Italian

more info

1st - 6th MAY

LMP TOUR TO HONG KONG

Leader of the London Mozart Players

Programmes tba

Please reload